Privacy

Ella Severynen Privacy Notice

How I use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when I collect personal information.

Contacting me via social media

If you send me a private or direct message via social media the message will be archived within the social media platform it was sent to unless you request its deletion. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Contacting me by telephone

When you call me any personal data that you give me will be used to track customer interaction.

Contacting me by email

Any email sent to me, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by me for reasons of security and to track customer interaction.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to me is within the bounds of the law.

Using my services

I offer various services to the public. I have to hold the details of the people who have requested these services in order to provide it. However, I only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and, if the person has opted in, to send other communication (such as marketing) from me. When people do subscribe to my mailing list , they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Lawful Basis & Retention periods

I process data under the lawful basis of Consent and retain personal data for 7 years after your last interaction with me.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling.

To learn more about these rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: ico.org.uk

Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

I personally undertake the roles of Data Controller and Data Protection Officer for all personal data I handle.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Complaints or queries

I try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, I take any complaints I receive about this very seriously. I encourage people to bring to my attention if they think that my collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. I would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of my collection and use of personal information. However, I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact details on my Contacts page.

If you want to make a complaint about the way I have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

I try to be as open as I can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if I hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If I do hold information about you I will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why I am holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information I may hold you need to put the request in writing to the contact details on my Contacts page.

If you agree, I will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If I do hold information about you, you can ask me to correct any mistakes by contacting me.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. I encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

I keep my privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on February 22nd 2018.